Competition Results 2019 - 2020

Trophy Winners20 19 - 2020
The Invercauld Trophy – Photographer of the Year
Winner – William Graham
2 – Linda Greenhill
3 – Dominic Smith
The Tom Dixon Quaich - Projected Images
Winner – William Graham
2 – Linda Greenhill
3 – Andrea Fraser
Adams Buchers Trophy -Advanced Landscape and General
Winner – Dominic Smith
2 – Margaret Dewar
3 – William Graham
Holytown Community Centre Trophy – Advanced Portraits
Winner – William Graham
2 – Linda Greenhill
3 – Brian Saberton
The Bill McKelvie Memorial Trophy – Most 1sts in all Main Competitions
Winner – William Graham
2 = - Dominic Smith
2= - Douglas McEwen
2=- Margaret Dewar
The Molly Shearer Trophy – Highest Scoring Print
Winners - William Graham - Dominic Smith
The Hugh Shaw Memorial Trophy
Winner – William Graham
The Moira J Gore Trophy – Beginners
Winner – Douglas McEwen
2 – Andrea Fraser
James T Adams Trophy – Beginner scoring the most points in all competitions
Winner - Douglas McEwen
2 – Andrea Fraser
The Fergus Smith Memorial Trophy - Theme Competitions
Winner - William Graham
Prints – William Graham
Projected Images – Linda Greenhill

3rd Print Competition
Beginners
1st Anstruther in the Sun by Douglas McEwen
2nd Surfs Up by Douglas McEwen
3rd Harbour Wall by Douglas McEwen

Portraits
1st Don't be Fooled by Wullie Graham
2nd Fragment Marie by Linda Greenhill
3rd= Watchful Eye by Wullie Graham
3rd= Autumn Goddess by Linda Greenhill
3rd= Viv the Spiv by Linda Greenhill

Landscape and General
1st Magic Roundabout by Wullie Grahham
2nd Venetian Storm by Dominic Smith
3rd= On the Lookout by Margaret Dewar
3rd= The Wall by Wullie Graham
3rd= Cascading Fall by Dominic Smith

1st Print Competition
Beginners
1st Birds Nest Hair by Andrea Fraser
2nd What by Douglas McEwen
3rd Double Arch by Douglas McEwen

Portraits
1st Leather on Leather by Wullie Graham
2nd Here is Looking at You by Wullie Graham
3rd= Don't be Fooled by Wullie Graham
3rd= Fragrant Marie by Linda Greenhill

Landscape and General
1st Trees by Margaret Dewar
2nd Up and Over by Dominic Smith
3rd View for Santander by Brian Saberton


2nd Print Competition
Beginners
1st What am I thinking by Douglas McEwen
2nd Lion - Zulu by Andrea Fraser
3rd Loch Lubnaig looking towards Creag Na H'Airi by Douglas mcEwen

Portraits
1st Sitting Comfortably by Margaret Dewar
2nd Here is Looking at You Kid by Wullie Graham
3rd Kristina by Brian Saberton

Landscape and General
1st Venetian Storm by Dominic Smith
2nd Pink and Green by Margaret Dewar
3rd Up and Over by Dominic Smith

1st Image Competition

1st On the Head Son by Dominic Smith
2nd= Birds-nest Hair by Andrea Fraser
2rd= Purple Tulip by Andrea Fraser
3rd= On the Way Home by Linda Greenhill
3rd= Malta by Carmen Lopez

2nd Image Competition
1st Yin and Yang by Wullie Graham
2nd The Three Sisters by Linda Greenhill
3rd Squirrel Foraging by Brian Saberton

3rd Image Competition
1st The Wicked within the Innocent by Wullie Graham
2nd Tumbling by Dominic Smith
3rd Head over Heels by Linda Greenhill

Theme Competition

Images
1st Balloon Burst by Linda Greenhill
2nd Molten Umbrella by Wullie Graham
3rd Water Droplet by Dominic Smith
Prints
1st No Hiding Place by Wullie Graham
2nd Moonlighting by Dominic Smith
3rd Super heroes by Linda Greenhill

The winner of The Fergus Smith Memorial Trophy is WullieGraham


The Hugh Shaw Memorial Trophy
1st Leather on Leather by Wullie Graham
2nd Here's Looking at you kid by Wullie Graham
3rd Venetian Storm by Dominic Smith